April 30, 2014

Hooray for free time!

Hello everyone!

I'm on the tail end of a two week break from school, and I've gotta say, as stressed out as I was by the end of the semester, I sure do miss it! BUT, these two weeks have allowed me to be very productive! I have made two dresses, got started on a few knitting projects, and opened up a new etsy shop. That's right! I'm selling dresses now!

So far, there are only three dresses in the shop, but I have three more cut out to be sewn up, as well as a dress for me (selfish sewing rocks).

The two dresses I made over the break (so far anyway) are these pretties:
They're simple sundresses of my own design, that are very much a style that I like to wear myself. In fact, I'll be making myself a couple of these very soon :)

I have a few more ideas that I'm working on right now, so stay tuned for something new within the next few weeks :D

Because I'm a glutton for punishment, I have signed up for a couple of classes over the summer (well, they are only in May and June, so I'll still get a bit of a break before the next semester starts), so I'll have a little less free time as of next week. But that's fine by me, as there will still be time to sew! Which is good, as I have four weddings to attend this year, and I need to get started on dresses to wear!

The first wedding is a more laid back backyard party, but I still want to have something pretty to wear. I've narrowed down my choices to five different fabrics from my stash, but I need your help deciding which one to use. So please, dear readers, help me choose which fabric to use. The pieces I've picked  out are:
Red and Black Poppy type fabric
Roses fabric (pardon the blurriness of the pic)
Skulls and Roses fabric
Black, White, and Blue Hibiscus fabric
Lobster fabric (just for fun)
Please let me know what you think in the poll below. 

I can't wait to see what you choose!

April 4, 2014

Me Made May 2014

The end of semester is quickly approaching, which means lots of deadlines, and hopefully this means I also managed my time well and am not at all stressed out.....Yeah right... Despite the fact that I've been super stressed the past few weeks, I decided to take a course in May/June as well, just to get ahead a little for the fall, and possibly to open up space in my schedule to take some additional electives.

In the spirit of planning ahead, I'm also starting to evaluate my me-made wardrobe so I can participate in this year's Me-Made-May challenge. Zoe of "So, Zo...What Do You Know" has been hosting this challenge for years, and I've always sat on the sidelines and watched with some excuse or another as to why I can't participate. This year, I've run out of excuses and am jumping right on in!

So, here it goes...

I, Andi of how-unseamly.blogspot.com, sign up as a participant of Me-Made-May '14. I endeavour to wear at least one me-made item each day for the duration of May 2014, and have the best time ever doing it!

I'm hoping that this challenge will get me back into wearing all the me-made stuff in my closet :)

Are you going to participate this year? Or are you thinking about it?

April 3, 2014

First Year Pants Design

Hello all! I'm at home today, wallowing in a pool of my own germs (I hate being sick!), so I figured that now is as good a time as any to share with y'all the pants I designed and made this year.

I wanted to take a different twist on the "sailor pant", and I'm pretty pleased with the results. I just wish I hadn't decided to make all the buttons/buttonholes fuctional. What a giant pain in the ass it was to make 12 buttonholes and hand sew all the corresponding buttons. Ugh!

I wish I had more time to snap pics of these bad boys. I yanked them up too high on the Judy so they look like they're wrinkling funny. Sorry about that!

I also wish that the end of the semester wasn't as hectic as it's turning out to be. I wanted to submit these pants along with the blouse I designed (pics to follow as soon as I finish it) to the year-end fashion show, but we were not told until a couple weeks before the fashion show submission that we should make everything in a teeny tiny size 6, and everything we've made this year is a 10. There's no time to re-draft/sew another pair :(

Oh well, at least I know for next year!

I hope this post makes sense/is slightly coherent...the meds are making me a little loopy lol

Until soon