March 17, 2014

First Year Skirt Design

I finished my skirt! I know I posted an almost complete pic the other day, but here it is again! I'm pretty pleased with the end result. However,  I'm not sure how soon I'll sew anything white again. That shit gets really dirty really fast. Yuck.
I hope you all like it as much as I do!

March 12, 2014


My skirt is almost done!  Sure it looks crazy wonky in this pic, but the buttons and buttonholes have yet to be added, and the hem is going to be redone. I'm so glad to be almost finished and get started on the pants :)

March 11, 2014

Planning ahead...Sorta

Winter is finally starting to let up! Well, it is today anyway. It's finally sunny and above freezing, but we're expecting a snow storm tomorrow so, well, yeah. With all the grey skies we've been living with this winter, it's no wonder this super sunny fabric came home with me the other day when I stopped into the local Fabricland for some school supplies...
I wasn't supposed to buy anything other than interfacing... This just jumped into my arms! I swear!
This fabric is super bright and sunny, which is kind of the opposite of how I normally dress, but the brightness of it just makes me so happy! Also, I love that it's basically a print that is meant for children. I can be 10 again, right?

Of course, I'm struggling with what to make with this, as it's a whole lot of yellow. And yellow tends to look pretty crap on me. I do know it wants to be a cute summer dress, but which dress? At first I thought I'd go with my go-to dress, McCalls M6646, but I think I'd have to do something to it to make it less yellow.
I suppose I could add some black detailing to it...
So I'm turning to you, dear readers, for your suggestions as what to do with this lovely stuff. Let me know what you think in the comments below.

I won't be sewing this up for the next couple weeks, as I'm still eyeballs deep in homework, but as soon as I'm done with all the school stuff, I'm diving head first into my stash to sew my summer wardrobe. I need to make a shit-ton of skirts and dresses before May 19, as my dear friend Haizle of 365 Days of Sweat, Yarn, and Laughter and I are having a NO PANTS SUMMER! The rules are simple. No pants all summer long. This means I need way more skirts and dresses in my closet than I currently have.

Anyone else want to join in on the No Pants Summer fun?