April 4, 2014

Me Made May 2014

The end of semester is quickly approaching, which means lots of deadlines, and hopefully this means I also managed my time well and am not at all stressed out.....Yeah right... Despite the fact that I've been super stressed the past few weeks, I decided to take a course in May/June as well, just to get ahead a little for the fall, and possibly to open up space in my schedule to take some additional electives.

In the spirit of planning ahead, I'm also starting to evaluate my me-made wardrobe so I can participate in this year's Me-Made-May challenge. Zoe of "So, Zo...What Do You Know" has been hosting this challenge for years, and I've always sat on the sidelines and watched with some excuse or another as to why I can't participate. This year, I've run out of excuses and am jumping right on in!

So, here it goes...

I, Andi of how-unseamly.blogspot.com, sign up as a participant of Me-Made-May '14. I endeavour to wear at least one me-made item each day for the duration of May 2014, and have the best time ever doing it!



I'm hoping that this challenge will get me back into wearing all the me-made stuff in my closet :)

Are you going to participate this year? Or are you thinking about it?

April 3, 2014

First Year Pants Design

Hello all! I'm at home today, wallowing in a pool of my own germs (I hate being sick!), so I figured that now is as good a time as any to share with y'all the pants I designed and made this year.


I wanted to take a different twist on the "sailor pant", and I'm pretty pleased with the results. I just wish I hadn't decided to make all the buttons/buttonholes fuctional. What a giant pain in the ass it was to make 12 buttonholes and hand sew all the corresponding buttons. Ugh!

I wish I had more time to snap pics of these bad boys. I yanked them up too high on the Judy so they look like they're wrinkling funny. Sorry about that!

I also wish that the end of the semester wasn't as hectic as it's turning out to be. I wanted to submit these pants along with the blouse I designed (pics to follow as soon as I finish it) to the year-end fashion show, but we were not told until a couple weeks before the fashion show submission that we should make everything in a teeny tiny size 6, and everything we've made this year is a 10. There's no time to re-draft/sew another pair :(

Oh well, at least I know for next year!

I hope this post makes sense/is slightly coherent...the meds are making me a little loopy lol

Until soon

March 17, 2014

First Year Skirt Design

I finished my skirt! I know I posted an almost complete pic the other day, but here it is again! I'm pretty pleased with the end result. However,  I'm not sure how soon I'll sew anything white again. That shit gets really dirty really fast. Yuck.
I hope you all like it as much as I do!

March 12, 2014

Progress!

My skirt is almost done!  Sure it looks crazy wonky in this pic, but the buttons and buttonholes have yet to be added, and the hem is going to be redone. I'm so glad to be almost finished and get started on the pants :)

March 11, 2014

Planning ahead...Sorta

Winter is finally starting to let up! Well, it is today anyway. It's finally sunny and above freezing, but we're expecting a snow storm tomorrow so, well, yeah. With all the grey skies we've been living with this winter, it's no wonder this super sunny fabric came home with me the other day when I stopped into the local Fabricland for some school supplies...
I wasn't supposed to buy anything other than interfacing... This just jumped into my arms! I swear!
This fabric is super bright and sunny, which is kind of the opposite of how I normally dress, but the brightness of it just makes me so happy! Also, I love that it's basically a print that is meant for children. I can be 10 again, right?

Of course, I'm struggling with what to make with this, as it's a whole lot of yellow. And yellow tends to look pretty crap on me. I do know it wants to be a cute summer dress, but which dress? At first I thought I'd go with my go-to dress, McCalls M6646, but I think I'd have to do something to it to make it less yellow.
I suppose I could add some black detailing to it...
So I'm turning to you, dear readers, for your suggestions as what to do with this lovely stuff. Let me know what you think in the comments below.

I won't be sewing this up for the next couple weeks, as I'm still eyeballs deep in homework, but as soon as I'm done with all the school stuff, I'm diving head first into my stash to sew my summer wardrobe. I need to make a shit-ton of skirts and dresses before May 19, as my dear friend Haizle of 365 Days of Sweat, Yarn, and Laughter and I are having a NO PANTS SUMMER! The rules are simple. No pants all summer long. This means I need way more skirts and dresses in my closet than I currently have.

Anyone else want to join in on the No Pants Summer fun?